Watching The Coronation In The Rock Inn Haytor Vale

A Memory of Haytor Vale.

We moved into Gorse Cottage, next door to the Rock Inn. Our cottage clearly shows on the left of the Rock Inn. The cottage was for sale for £500 but my mother, who was separated from my father, had no money. We watched the Coronation in the lounge of the Rock Inn. I was aged seven and had to sit still for hours, I was bored. My nanny was on holiday, and my mother wanted to watch the whole Coronation, so I had to as well.
I have a photo of my mother and myself on the doorstep of Gorse Cottage. We lived there for the summer and it was fun, with lots of children for me to play with.