Bentswood Road Area

A Memory of Haywards Heath.

Anyone have any memories or know anyone who lived in the Bentswood Road area during the early 1950s. I was born in Haywards Heath in 1949 and Bentswood Road is on my birth certificate. I was later adopted, but my birth mother was called Evelyn Mary Burlong who came from Lindfield and worked in the Cinema in Haywards Heath in her teens. She married a James William Storey (Jock) from Gateshead who was working at Ardingley College from 1945-1949. Does anyone know or have any information or memories about them I would love to hear about them. Many thanks.

#308334

Comments & Feedback

I went to school with a Kenny Burlong who died a few years ago. He would have been 77 years old now. He was my best friend at school - our mothers were friends. We went to Lindfield primary school. I though he lived in Franklands Village - which is not far from Bentswood Road. Would love to talk more. I live in South Australia now - but have a brother in Haywards Heath still - and last visited in 2010. Hope to hear - regards - Jack Coomber
I spent my childhood in Haywards Heath and have many memories of the place.
In the 1960s I attended New England Road Primary School. The games we played in the school playground, stinger, ice slides, various roller skating antics, would be banned today on heath and safety grounds but we survived. Mr Cheale/Cheal was the headmaster. Mrs Balls was a memorable infant teacher.
Failing the 11+ I went to Haywards Heath County Secondary School (HHCS) also k/a Scracebridge. I think the headmasters name was Mr Bulled. I remember cross country runs round the school field (for the girls it was 2 laps of the school field, longer for the boys who went round Lindfield) and the PE teacher, Miss Danton, making us have have showers in an unheated changing room in mid-winter.
H. Heath didn't offer much to keep teenagers entertained. There was the Albermarle youth club and the Perrymount Road cinema. Brighton or Crawley were the places to go for entertainment.
Highlights of the year were the Dolphin Fair in Victoria Park, Lindfield Fair and Lindfield firework night bonfire.
In the 1970s I got married at St Wilfreds Church. After moving away from H. H. after I left school I returned for a short while in the 1980s. I lived on the Northlands wood estate which was strange as I used to play in the woods as a child. How H. Heath has changed.
Thank you for the Happy days and happy memories.