Shops And Businesses

A Memory of Haywards Heath.

This is the Broadway as I knew it. Both the Middlesex registered Driving School Morris 1000 and the East Sussex registered Morris 1000 truck MPN556 date this to after 1958. On the right beyond Eastman's the cleaners were WF Measor (haberdashers), JD Neal (who took over the business of F Butcher, jewellers), James Langridge (the Sussex Cricketer) who ran a toy shop, and beyond that was Ballards the grocers. On the left was McMillans butchers but this shop was before that run by WE Kenneth Licoln, farmer and pork butcher of Wivelsfield and a local magistrate from about 1937. His mother ran a butchers shop in Sussex Square. The building at right angles half way up on the right was Dixons the chemists. Some of their stained glass adverts can still be seen on the windows of the clothes shop there today. The blinds beyond are over the shop of Hydes, later Rixons, fishmongers. This was all before the 'Star Roundabout' became a one way system.