Caravan Site

A Memory of Heacham.

My family spent two holidays around the late 1940s and early 1950s on a caravan site field, right beside a railway line in Heacham. The 'caravans' were a single-decker bus the first year, and two ambulances nailed together the second. There was a corrugated iron and wood dance hall at the end of the field with a bar, where our parents danced while we stared through the windows. Now that the train track has gone I can't pin down where the site was. Any ideas anyone?

#228832

Comments & Feedback

I'm pretty sure that'd be my grandparents' site at North beach. 'Brown's holiday camp' - they bought it after the war and their children - my mum and her older sister, particularly, helped decorate and renovate the 'chalets' which were all sorts of odd buildings. My parents moved there in 57 I think and we stayed in several of the chalets before our bricked-in prefab was built, close to our aunt 's at the edge of the site and by the sea wall(dyke). The sea defences were probably not there when you stayed - they were put in after the 53 floods. Later my aunt and her husband ran it and then I think the culeys bought it.
A field beside the railway lines, managed by a farmer, was my traditional holiday as a child in the '50s and early '60s. The chalets were wooden caravans, with no electricity, and gas mantle lights. The kitchens were sheds to the side of the caravans and toilets were Elsans, also detached! We used a modern public toilet near the village centre more often than not. I remember watching steam trains on the Kings Lynn to Hunstanton line, and wondering about the sparks that they emitted so close to the caravans. I have a photograph of my late parents in front of our favorite caravan if anyone wants to see it. We use to visit the farmhouse to check for mail, left out on a big table. We were a pretty poor family, but my late father used to supplement our money playing piano at the pub by Heacham railway station. I also remember a toy shop in the high street!
We first went there in my father's 1936 Hillman Minx. It was an epic journey from Northampton. via Peterborough. Cable brakes!
I now live in New Jersey USA, close to New York. jim_wilmer@compuserve.com