My Father

A Memory of Heacham.

My father, ARTHUR PERCY CRUMP, was born in 1898 in London, but orphanned in 1901. He was sent to Heacham with his older sister, EDITH. The 1911 Census shows him living with foster parents....Samuel Groom, his wife, daughter and 2 other "boarders" at 2, Garden Terrace. His sister was housemaid to a Mrs. D. Steward. He spoke of leaving school at 14 and being sent to work on a chicken farm.........he said it was his job to shampoo the chickens before the owner took them to local shows !!! He left Heacham sometime after 1914 and returned to London, but had happy memories of a boyhood in the village.