Little Black Houses

A Memory of Headley Down.

This is where our godmother used to live.  Her name was Fona, a really lovely lady, we'll always remember her.  I was born here in the same little black house that Fona lived in, (she used to live next door, but moved into our house when we moved to Saville Crescent in Bordon).  I don't remember Headley Down when I lived there as I was very young when we moved, but when I was older my elder sister used to take me there on a bus from Bordon, always on a Saturday.  Fona would take us blackberry picking and we would play in the large back garden for hours.  I remember there were loads of fir trees and the houses seemed to be higgledy-piggledy with shrubs and trees in between - so much nicer than these modern estates. Before Fona took us to the bus stop to go home we would have toast and chocolate spread or peanut butter and jam whilst Uncle Dennis (Fona's husband) watched the football results on the television.  I loved those times and wish I could turn back time and live them all over again.