Childhood Days

A Memory of Hebburn.

My family moved from Portsmouth to my father's home town of Hebburn in the mid sixties, we lived at No.47 Byron Ave and I have many happy memories of my life in Hebburn. Sadly, my father died in 1968 and my mother and I moved back to Portsmouth. I miss my old home even to this day and always wonder what became of the friends and family I left behind. My greatest wish is to find some old photos of the area as all my original photos were lost when we moved back down south. I remember an elderly lady that used to live a few doors away. She used to own a beautiful big alsation called Boronika and I would spend most of my time going for long walks with them every day. I was heartbroken to leave them and the place I loved so much. My parents names were Tom and Lily Bilton, maybe someone will see this and remember us. I was Audrey Bilton, 7 yrs old, all long hair and shy; who used to spend her time swinging on the front garden gate, playing hopscotch on the pavement outside the house and playing with Boronika...very happy days.

#241294

Comments & Feedback

Audrey have you tried the Hebburn sites? someone there might know someone or be able to help you https://www.facebook.com/groups/315411835273303/?multi_permalinks=717660078381808&ref=notif¬if_t=group_highlights¬if_id=1476656031476285