Under An American Tank On The Bridge

A Memory of Heckfordbridge.

My mother and I were returning from fetching water from the spring in the pub. Mother was carrying two full pails.
As we were crossing the bridge an American tank came round the bend with one of its tracks on the pavement. I was knocked over and ended up under the tank, my foot luckily was under a gap in the track and apart from being stunned I was not injured. My mother was slightly injured as the pails pushed her through the railings, hurting her legs. At the time we lived in the first semi-detached cottage over the bridge as you came fron Birch.