Heckington Angling Club

A Memory of Heckington.

Our family the Drurys loved fishing and the local club used to supply us with endless sport but mainly fun! Every Sunday during June through to the end of September there was always a match on somewhere. The first of the season was always down the Forty Foot Drain at Little Hale. As we only lived over the road from where the bus left it was easy for mum and dad (Madge and Ern) and us three boys (Richard ,Stephen and Stuart) to get our gear by the side of the road. The bus usually left at 8 o'clock with other members of the club keen and eager. The bus was either driven by Norman Sharpe (it was his bus after all) or Arthur 'Pinky' Wilson.
I won't go into any further detail but anyone reading this might just remember us all, Sam Young, The Brummitts, Albert Priestly, Jock Rogan etc. If there is anyone out there that was a member of the Heckington and District Angling Club in the 1960s and early 70s you know how much fun we had and the fishing was serious!!