Uncle Frank's Cinema The Tivoli

A Memory of Hednesford.

I believe the Tivoli was owned by my Uncle Frank Williams, who lived in the 40s at Tree Tops, a modern (then) bungalow in the vicinity of Rugeley. He was my father's brother and I think he also owned the cinema at the other end of the main road (was it the Empire?) Previously he either owned or leased Cannock Picture House. He had a poster business (mainly cinema posters) where my father Erskine Williams latterly worked - first situated in Cannock and then around 1942 at the Red House (now replaced by a large industrial estate) on the East Cannock Rd, opposite the Globe Inn. I lived there in 1942 with my parents and younger brother.
I have only today (April 11 2007) discovered that the Red House was at one time an important horse racing establishment owned by a Mr Rooney. I remember during WW2 that there were a number of stables in the courtyard.
I recall around the time I lived there taking part in a Sunday concert at the Tivoli. The main attraction was the famous child impersonator Harry Hemsley (of radio fame) noted for his imaginary 'family' of Winnie, Horace etc. I sang and danced at this event (I was 12 or 13 at the time).
My father (1881-1951) loved the cinema. He was manager in the early 20s at the Futurist cinema in Birmingham. During WW2 he used to use his free pass to the cinema to see the twice-weekly programme often noting in his diary the films he saw. His other, elder, brother Charley owned the Rookery cinema in Birmingham.
I often visited the local cinemas during my time at the Red House. Am I right in thinking that the building was demolished and replaced by an educational or municipal establishment ?
For the record, my dad was a talented natural artist. In the 1890s he was famous on the Victorian music hall as Little Erskine, the child lightning cartoonist, later travelling the UK, western Europe, America, Australia and New Zealand.
During WW1 he did his training at nearby Brocton Camp later serving as a bandsman and stretcher bearer on the Western Front.