A Memory of Helmdon.

My husband (Jose) and I were stationed at RAF Upper Heyford and lived on Church Street (81 Church I believe) with our 2 young children (Erin and Justin) from May 1982 until we moved to base housing at RAF Upper Heyford in May 1983. Our wonderful neighbors were Robert (Bob) and Gay Wallis (children - Jenny and John) and on the other side of us were the Grants (can't think of their first names) who raised Jacob's sheep from which they spun and used the wool for beautiful handwoven sweaters. Other people we remember from the village were Hazel and Nick Bullen who had children close to our kiddos' ages...Nathaniel and Tom and later a baby girl, Jessica. Our son Justin went to primary school just after we moved there and had Ms. Nightingale as his teacher. Iris Cashmore (sp?) was our child minder. We have very fond memories of our time in the village and would love to hear from anyone who might remember us. We continue to keep in touch with the Wallis and Bullen Families. One of these days we hope to return to England for a trip down memory lane, which is long past due in my opinion.