Avenue Methodist Church

A Memory of Helsby.

I left the Sunday School at this chapel in summer 1962 after several very happy years. Mrs Davies was the Superintendent and our expert pianist was Phyllis Jones (later Pritchard). My membership gave me a good grounding in the scriptures and lots of fun and friendship too. The Sunday School post-Christmas party and prizegiving events stand out as an especially happy memory. Many years after leaving Helsby I returned to Methodism and in due course became a local preacher. I'll always be grateful to my Sunday School teachers for what they did for me.