I Am The One Who Baby Sat For Ian Warburton

A Memory of Helsby.

Dear Ian, If my memory is correct it was about the above year that I baby sat for you while your mother and father went to Scotish Dancing. Bob who was studying at night school would sit and do his home work while I did knitting or read a book.
On our last visit to the UK we saw your mother at the Diocesan Conference Centre where we went to pick up Ann Woodword after she had finished work.
Bob and I were married in the Central Methodist old Church in June 1955. We emigrated to New Zealand in October 1971 with our two children Michael 9 yrs and Susan 6 yrs.
If my memory serves me right you were very good at remembering birthday and historic dates and that you attended the Kings School in Chester.
It would nice to hear a little history from you.
Regards,