The Equals

A Memory of Hemel Hempstead.

My name is WILFRIED and I live in Germany. In 1968 I was on school exchange in Hemel Hempstead for four weeks. I was there with a group of 40 boys and girls all at the age of 16 or 17 supported by two teachers. We were all living in different families in Hemel Hempstead.
At that time I was very interested in popular music, especially the classic rock stuff and psychedelic music.
One day I read a review about a concert of 'The Crazy World Of Arthur Brown' in a local paper. The concert took place in a club in Dunstable a couple of days before. I was very excited and I asked my guest parents if I could phone the club to ask them if Arthur Brown would perform again next weekend. (Which was very naive but what did I know in 1968). Of cause the band did not perform again but I was told that 'Family' would perform next friday. Unluckily I haven't heard of 'FAMILY' before so I decided not to go (which was another big mistake). But I desperately wanted to attend at least one show before I would go back to Germany.
Then there was a concert announced at the Hemel Hempstead Pavilion ........... THE EQUALS. Ok that was not really the kind of band I would have liked to see. But it was my only chance to see a show. So I went and to my surprise they were pretty good ... especially Eddy Grant who played some very good guitar. The Equals were supported by a very very good band which I liked very much. They played some heavy rock and blues stuff, some psychedelic effects included. If only I could remember their name. I really want to know who they were. Someone out there to help me? And the date. .... I also want to know the exact date in summer 1968.
I also remember a market which was held open air in the town center. Between all those stalls with fruits, fish, vegetables and other foods there was a stall with vinyl records. A guy sold the newest LPs. That was very exciting for me because he was very well informed and there were some other guys and we discussed the new records and recommended some to each other. He also had a record player there, so we were able to listen to the music. I spent my last money on 4 LPs before I went back to Germany and that was the start of a now quite huge collection. Oh ... the records ... they were the debut albums of Chicken Shack, The Crazy World of Arthur Brown, Blue Cheer and the second Moody Blues LP. Strange mix? Yes but I still love them.