Those Gigs In The 70s

A Memory of Hemel Hempstead.

Like Steve, I've only just found your site - another year later - and would also like to know how the book is going. I haven't lived in the area since 1980 but have happy memories of my teen years.

I used to go to the Pavilion often during the mid 70s and to St Albans' City Hall (as it was called then) with my school mates.

I recall seeing: Thin Lizzy, Van der Graaf Generator, Richard Hell & the Voidoids (in the 80s), Mick Ronson, Wizzard, Hot Chocolate and maybe BeBop Deluxe - but that may have been in St Albans. I know there were many more - the money I earned at Kinloch & Anderson's chemists in Market Square (no longer there) was spent either buying vinyl or tickets for gigs. Favourite shops for music were Old Town Records and a shop just a few doors up from the chemist - I can't remember its name, which is shocking because it was quite memorable!

Hope this helps you. Would love to hear from anyone else who remembers those days.