Henbury Old Boys School And Hallen Vilage School

A Memory of Henbury.

I was a Junior pupil at this school in 1947 - 1948. Fond memories, as some of my older cousins also attended the school at the same time.
Having previously attended Hallen Village School, which was basically one room of mixed pupils and a pot bellie stove in the centre of the room for heating, and outside toilets. Lunch was sandwiches from home and the milk was delivered by the local farmer in a large churn. Miss Brown would dish it out in old enamel mugs to each pupil and the mugs never looked very clean and were badly chipped.

I remember Nativity plays were always good fun and all the pupils had a part (I believe there are some photos in the local football club). Miss Brown was very strict and would not hesitate to use the ruler across the knuckles if we misbehaved. "Happy Days".