The George Inn. Sarah (Nee Smoker) And Walter Welling

A Memory of Henfield.

My ancestral relatives are listed in the 1881 Census as the proprietors of "The High Street George Inn" in Henfield.
Walter W Welling (aged 50) and his wife Sarah Ann Welling (nee Smoker and aged 52) were both licensed victuallers and were obviously running a "family" business!
Living with them (all Wellings) were 7 children:
Louis H (7 - scholar), Emma K (11 - scholar), Harold E (16 - pupil teacher), Walter W jnr ( 21 - working in the restaurant), Ada Blanche (17 - barmaid), Alice A (23 - barmaid), Llewellyn G (26 - coal merchant)
and one lodger - Walter Marten (42 - wholesale cabinet maker).
There were many other branches of this Welling family living and working in the area around Henfield, through Poynings, Fulking, Edburton and down to Shoreham and Brighton. More information available.