Hengoed School Infants And Junior

A Memory of Hengoed.

I HAVE GREAT MEMORIES OF A GREAT SCHOOL WHICH SADLY WAS DESTROYED BY FIRE 1960 S I REMEMBER THE DAY WITH SADNESS; AS I WATCHED WITH MY PARENTS AS IT WAS COMPLETLY DESTROYED. HOWEVER SHORTLY AFTER A NEW SCHOOL WAS BUILT AND MY CHILDREN WHO ONLY ATTENDED THE OLD SCHOOL FOR 3 YEARS ' STARTED AT THE NEW SCHOOL.AS THERE IS NOW AHOUSING ESTATE BUILT ON ITS GROUND,OLD SCHOOL GRANGE, IT WILL ALWAYS BE REMEMBERD BY ALL THAT ATTENDED IN MEMORY OF MR OWEN HEADMASTER AND ALL OUR TEACHERS .

#219989

Comments & Feedback

Best school ever. Mr Owen and all teachers Mr Brown were lovely with me after my mum passed away in 1964
Hi Carol,
I read your memory of Hengoed and wondered if you had a brother called Wayne?....If so you parents would be Bryn and Vera. We lived in number 17 Hawthorn Ave from 1960 until around 1970.