My Favourite Place (God's Country)! Ystrad Mynach & Hengoed.

A Memory of Hengoed.

My most vivid memory of Hengoed Viaduct was when I travelled by train over the viaduct (Hengoed High Level) to Stoke on Trent in the summer of 1961. The whole family went and we stayed at my father's step-brother's home in Burton on Trent.

That viaduct crossing on the train was absolutely breath taking when you looked down the valley and beyond. I have since ridden across there on my mountain bike and do so every so often travelling up to Hengoed from my home in Barry Island with the bike crammed into the back of my car. It is a pleasant ride, I normally ride through Parc Penallta along the cycle track (Pontypool to Aberdare former railway) to Trelewis and back, stopping on the viaduct to admire the breath taking views and drink some much needed water. I have lived on Barry Island for 24 years and formerly Barry since 1977/78 which was when I left Ystrad Mynach. Living away from Ystrad Mynach however has some plus points but my roots will always be in The Nelson (My Birth Place) Ystrad Mynach and Hengoed areas. My most treasured memories are those of Ystrad Mynach and Hengoed. Where I had many friends some of which I have not lost touch with. Who knows? One day I might be back.

#233346

Comments & Feedback

I went to Lewis school hengoed ,left in 1959 before the new school opened in ystrad mynach.the headmstress