Home

A Memory of Hereford.

My Memory is of the Kerry Arms Hotel between 1972 to 1979. My parents were the Manager and Manageress and I was the oldest of 4. I was 6 when we moved there. My Sister Gail and I went to a little school around the corner called St Peters. It was an all girls school and I loved it. We were all certain that the hotel was haunted by a ghost (who we named Percy) we would hear lots of strange tales of things that occurred. Passed the kitchen, on the second floor (through the resturaunt) there was a flat which was a long corridor with doors on one side and on the other were windows leading out to the fire escape which was where we believed 'Percy' the ghost lived... We thought it was a chef who had hung himself but I dont know if it was legend or we had invented it.
We lived on the top floor in the flat and would often look out of the window (top middle) and see really far down the main road where the bus station would be and the cinema. We thought we were really far up. I remember we had a May fair usually on the 3rd May every year and it would be laid out all the way around Commercial square which would go all the way around the hotel. We would go to bed after seeing all the lorries and vans park up and in the morning the whole fair would be set up along with a big wheel, heter scelter haunted house and ghost train. We would go all three nights and have hours of fun with a couple of pounds. Or we would sometimes just watch from our bedroom window (top right around the corner).
Some times Mum and Dad would allow us to sleep in one of the three guest rooms if they were not accommodated and that was fun too. I remember each morning my sister and I were given five pence to run round to W H Smiths for a news paper for Dad, it was round to the right next to my favorite shop called Chadds. We were all given pocket money on Saturday morning and I would dash round to Chadds to the toy department with mine to check out the latest dolls. As I got older it was a record single from the top forty. I attended Aylestone Secondary School as I got older where I made some great friends. I remember every Sunday we would either go to the black mountains with Mum and Dad (as in those days the pub and resturaunt would close at two, so we would do something nice. If it wasn't the mountains in the snow then it would be horse riding or fishing. I have many great memories of The Kerry and it looked identical to this photo when we lived there except there was a little semi circle of railed space in front of the building with two large trees (lit up at Christmas). We all often sit and talk of times past but have never gone back for a visit... I wonder if Percy has!!!!