Important Notice Regarding Delivery:

We have been advised by Royal Mail & Parcelforce that their delivery services will be disrupted by industrial action on the following dates: Friday 30th September 2022 and Saturday 1st October 2022 so this is going to disrupt the delivery of some orders.

Junior Leaders Regiment ( Ra)

A Memory of Hereford.

I remember being stationed at Bradbury Lines Barracks from 5th November 1957 until 1959 when I was moved to Woolwich prior to going to Dortmund in Germany. I courted a beautiful young Hereford girl called Joan Davies who lived on College Estate. She was naturally, a " Bulmers" girl. I absolutely loved the city. I think we used to use a cafe called Leonardo's (cos it had a juke box) and my local scrumpy joint was the 'Flower Bowl'.
Most people knew me as 'Scouse Billy'. Great days!!!

With thanks to William Bowden for this memory of Hereford

Added 22 February 2013

#240238

Comments & Feedback

I joined the junior leaders reg in 1956 we whear on the Edinburgh Tattoo in 1958great experience for your lads

Tools