Evacuated

A Memory of Hest Bank.

I was sent to Hest Bank during part of the 2nd world war, as an evacuee. I can say that I really don't remember much about it only that it was summertime. I was wearing a pair of multi coloured shorts, and I sat down on a chair and got stung by a wasp - very unpleasant indeed. The other memory was of the people who owned the house, it was all leaded light windows, very nice. He was a doctor (GP). The rest is blank.

#307262

Comments & Feedback

I also went to Hest Bank for a holiday during World War 2. I must have been around 5 or 6. I remember going for walks into Morcambe holding hands with another child. Loving Brown Bread and butter which was rationed to 1 slice each child. Crossing onto the beach. The sleeping quarters. A very nice man who made sure we were all happy. I think I cried one day missing my Mum Everything welse is vague