Agnes Hunt Ward

A Memory of Heswall.

I remember being a patient on this ward because of a fractured femur and being in traction for three months, it was the summer of 1978 and roasting. We were wheeled through great big doors at the side of the ward and into the grounds, just by the steam roller and the boat. I remember a few names, Brian Urmson, there was a girl from Speke who had had her both feet in plaster because of her toes, I think her name was Sue, Sue was the one who came over to Myrtle Street to pick me up in the ambulance, she was great fun. There were also a lot of kids there in full body casts and on traction, I used to feel sorry for them. Anyway, the nurses I remember were Auntie Rogie, and one of the auxilliaries whose name escapes me right now but she was a real fuss pot. There was another nurse, very tall and blonde, who went to work in Saudi, I missed her when she went. Anyway, prattling on again, I just wanted to say I loved the hospital and remember it with such fond memories. I just don't know why they knocked it down, it's so sad to see it gone.

Julie

#231181

Comments & Feedback

I worked on agnes Hunt as a cadet in 1962 the sister was Sue Embleton it was a happy time and a lovely place to work. I then went over to Myrtle street as a student and came back in 1964 for a few months during my training.I wonder how many of the girls from then are still around. My dear friend Jackie Kemp passed away last year, we still kept in touch after all these years.
My name is Gary carter I was there in 1979 and was is Ellen Sedgwick ward with a group of boys between 12 to 14 years old the doctors and nurses were so good to us and I had some great memories while I was there