Agnes Hunt Ward

A Memory of Heswall.

My stay in this ward is full of happy memories. I remember Wally the porter pushing my trolley through the basement, I can remember seeing lots of what I presume were water pipes to get to the x ray department, with today's health & safety issues I am sure this wouldn't be allowed now!! The friend I made during my stay (July/October 1977) was Jane Pennington, Jane and I shared a birthday party while in hospital, this was held on a Sunday and all the staff and patients helped to make it a very memorable day.
During my stay Elvis died, this was in the days before day time TV but I remember the television being on and the nursing staff watching it in disbelief.

I was sad to hear the hosptial has been replaced by a Tesco, even though I was there for a short while it played an important part of my childhood.