Heswall Childrens Hospital Circa 1979 1980

A Memory of Heswall.

I was in this hospital for a couple of years when I was around 4 years old! (Hence the vagueness.) I recall the wards (dorms) and I recall bouncing from one bed to another along the entire length of the ward (until we were stopped, that is!), the 'day school', and I recall a long slide down the right side of the garden that had numerous thorny branches next to it which would catch you if you were not careful!
I also recall playing in a boat of some kind in the grounds - I remember the boat was in a sand pit - it seemed huge, but I was only young!
I don't remember the names of the staff nor most of the other kids, but I do recall Stewart - a boy a little older than me who also was a neighbour from Brookdale Road in Liverpool. (Stewart, if you ever read this, get in touch if you remember me?)
I would love to see any old photos from this area - especially the gardens!