Heswall Shore

A Memory of Heswall.

My nanny and gampi lived on Banks Road in the 1960s. Nanny (Tilly Wilson) used to shell the shrimps in her kitchen. We would pay them a visit on our way down to Heswall shore and the shrimps would be piled high in the middle of the cold stone floor. My sister and I would sit and help but I don't think I've ever seen anyone move as fast as Nanny. Down on the shore, if the tide was out, we would take our sandals off and skid across the disgusting mud flats! On the way home we would stop at the little sweet shop at the top of Banks Road and buy a barley sugar stick for 2d, if it wasn't for that I don't think I'd have managed the long walk home to Pensby.