Jim Merrington

A Memory of Hetton-Le-Hole.

Born in Hetton Downs wartime 1940. Father Joe, a forward looking miner at Eppleton, serving in Home Guard and ARP. Mother Isabel (Bell) daughter of Tom and Madge Pearce, local grocers, in the Downs - sons Jim in RAF, George in DLI (both survived). Lived in William Street and Urwin Steeet and went to Eppleton school. (Miss Boyd (primary) Miss Davison (juniors) Bill Dinsley, Seniors) Moved to Durham Commercial College and trained in "Shorthand, English, and Commerce" - school badge. Secured job as trainee Reporter, Sunderland Echo - mainly due to v.fast shorthand - and the world opened up! ... local and national press, radio and TV.... Public Relations...Brewery and international ....author.. international motoring writer...... contact to share memories.... Jim Merrington.

#242386

Comments & Feedback

Hello James, I lived in Jane street Hetton Downs, went to Eppleton school, started school in 1938, remember all the teachers you mentioned, Mr Dinsley used to scare me.Dad was a miner and he was also in the Home Guard,(Joe Coulson) sWe live in Yorkshire now after My Hubby left the RAF after 22yrs service, still have fond memories of Hetton,,,,, regards Hazel Dunn(Coulson)
I was born in Hetton 1941.My father Hunter and mother Eva .We lived in Peat Carr for most of my childhood.I went to Hetton Lyons school at the four lane ends. i left Hetton 1959 got married 1960 and lived inGreat Yarmouth and other places until i settled with my husband and family in Billingham Cleveland in 1969.Have some lovely memories of Bartons cinema and the Imp pictures.Eva Leonard nee Merrington.
Hello Jim remner me John Holmes I lived in regent st, and worked with your uncle Jim at the council, we are related through marriage to Norma Holmes Georges wife.