Hextable

A Memory of Hextable.

Hi I live in hextable ive lived here 25 years with my family and now with my own little family I would love to know any info on hextable as ive researched and cant find anything more so panters ive been told there was once a nursery there thats all I know

#307922

Comments & Feedback

There was a nursery in Hextable. My grandfather worked there and we lived in College Road in the 40's! I thought there was a Nursery Road.
Hi Sarah
Just seen your post of 2014 about the nurseries. When I was growing up in Hextable (from 1959 onwards ) it was still very rural half the streets were'nt even tarmac'd. There were nurseries in Puddledock Lane,College Road,and an abandoned one next to the old rec/football ground on Main Road ,although I think this has been developed now and is called Emerson Ave. Hope this helps .Regards .Chris.