Born In Bentham In 1946

A Memory of High Bentham.

I was born in High Bentham in 1946 even though my mum by then was living in Manchester. She insisted in returning home to have me and a year later my sister to make sure we were Yorkshire lasses,
I was born in the front bedroom of 1 Station Road next to Angus's. My mum's maiden name was Winnie Williams and her mum was Clara and her dad Billy Williams. Her dad had 2 sisters, Suey and Ellen, and a brother John. My mum's sister Kath Downham lived in Low Bentham until recently. As a child I longed to stay whenever I visited Bentham and I am proud to have been born there.
I have only one relative left now in Bentham, my mum's brother Bernard.
My cousin Kevin Downham left Bentham some time ago but I met up with him and my Uncle Bernard a couple of years ago along with Bernard's 3 children.
My family in Bentham is now almost gone so if my story rings any bells with anyone still there please reply.

#231529

Comments & Feedback

My wife was born in 2 the cottages Main Street Bentham in Dec 1946 she say's that she was always teased by her family as this was then in Lancashire and the rest of her family were from Yorkshire. We went back to Bentham early this year to look for the house but sadly could not find it.