The Cornmarket Photo 1954

A Memory of High Wycombe.

The picture of the Cornmarket in High Wycombe pictures my father-in-law, Guilford Emery (now deceased), his daughter Jen (now deceased), and one of his sons, my brother-in-law David Emery. We discovered the picture when it first appeared framed in what used to be Safeways supermarket (now Morrisons) where it hangs on their wall by the checkouts. I had shopped there but never noticed it until another local spotted the family. We have had lots of discussions about the picture and where the remaining members of the family were. I purchased a picture for my husband and it hangs on our wall which always sets up a talking point.