Highworth

A Memory of Highworth.

I was only two when I moved here from south London but I remember going to school there just through an alley way off the market square, and headmaster's office was a hut in the playground. Lived in Queens Avenue which were the new council houses built as my dad worked for Vickers Armstrong at the time.
Wonderful happy memories, never been back since we moved when I was around 10 years old back to London. Rember crying as I didnt want to go, I am sure my parents didn't either but then it was all work-related to our parents and we had no choice. My garden was huge (as I remember it then) with just chicken wire fences and fields beyond with cows and bluebell woods. I remember my brother being born there at home in 1955.
Very happy time, hope it hasn't changed too much the pictures on here have the old world charm I remember as a kid.
Thank you for bringing back these memories.