East London School Trips.

A Memory of Hindhead.

My memory of Marchants Hill is in 1958, when I was about 5 yrears old. My dad was a teacher in East London, and he and other teachers would take kids form London to stay there for a week. I remember the old swimming pool and a lasting memory is of the dining room and the smell of fried bread and tomato ketchup :o))). My dad is now 94 and still going strong.

#234910

Comments & Feedback

Hello Helen. I remember going on a school leaving trip when I was 14 (1954) to the Marchants Hill Camp. It was only on my radio programme this morning that the subject was school trips that brought it to mind. As my Mum was a very good cook the food was a bit of a shock to me even though it was edible and most of the other children loved it I found it difficult especially the bread and jam tea!!!!! As we were only allowed a small amount of pocket money each day mine was usually spent on a little box of cheesy crackers... Great fun memories though.