Miss Lees

A Memory of Hinstock.

I was so sad to hear about Miss Lees Dying, she has such a special place in my heart and memories. I moved to Hinstock in 1972 with my parents. My family are from Hinstock, the Harris family from Mill Green. I now live in Whitchurch.
Growing up I have special memories of Miss Lees, she taught us to have faith, she taught me to ride, she taught me about nature and to nurture it.
I loved the rides around the fields on the trailer of her tractor, oh what fun we used to have. She opened up her house and her land to all the children of Hinstock from all walks of life. Miss Lees had 2 dogs Fred and Bonzo, we loved those funny looking little cross breeds that she rescued.
We used to muck out the horses every day, we looked for birds nests and used to pick her yummy strawberries.
Miss Lees used to take us Carol singing every year around the village. Christmas,s were made so special because of her and I dont think she had any idea of the happiness and joy she bought to so many children.
We used to play on her piano and she always invited us into the kitchen for a drink and a chat and to look at the stuffed animals in her freezer!!! I know in her freezer strange but true...........what a wonderful woman. We all thank her for making our childhoods so happy!!!! THANK YOU MISS LESS.
Rest in peace. Love Teresa xxx