Our Childhood

A Memory of Hixon.

My twin sister and me were brought up in Hixon from babies till we were about 10, we were known as the Taylor Twins. We first lived with our nan in the house that stands at the top of Smithie Lane and Featherbed Lane, we then moved into what was called The Baths, it was a 1 up 1 down house next door to a Mrs Greenwood which was behind Prestons Yard. We moved into a 2 up 2 down in the baths. Mum used to have to light a fire in a copper boiler to get hot water and bath nights was in a tin bath in front of an open range. We used to listen to 'Dan Dare' and 'Range Riders' on the radio. Eight families had to share the outside toilet which was a tin hut in the lane. We walked to school on the path outside our house and over the style and crossed a field into the school.
It is great to see the old pictures on this site. All the fields where we used to play are gone now.
We moved to The Croft and thought it great that we had a inside toilet and bath. We used to go to the Bank House and Green Man with our parents and sit outside with a bottle of pop and crisps. I also remember going to film shows and dances in the village hall or going for walks in the lanes or to the canal.
I remember the post office, it was in The Baths and we got our bread from Hammonds shop that was also in The Bathsand. We had so many happy times at Hixon and there are so many people we remember They were very good days but a long time ago.