Where Was Sivells Mill

A Memory of Hogsthorpe.

I have a memory of Hogsthorpe on already as I attended the village school. I now have in my possession a postcard showing Sivells Mill and I cannot find out where Sivells Mill was in Hogsthorpe. Can anyone tell me where in Hogsthorpe Sivells Mill was?
Also I went to school with Sylvia Hartley (nee Jinks) who I have met up with once but have been unable to contact her again. Does anyone know if she is still in the village and if she is all right? She has an ongoing health problem and had two bereavements in one year. I live in Lincoln and would love to catch up with her again.
Thank you so much.

#235149

Comments & Feedback

was sivels mill an old water mill or was it one of the wind mills, if it was a wind mill it was either at mill house but is gone now was demolished probably about 10 years ago now was a ruin at that point is now wheat and bailey house or whatever now or down mill lane about halfway down on the hill there was a windmill but ive not been alive long enough too see that one, if it was a water mill i have a suspicion that it was somewhere down the back of the tavern before stones close and goodwin drive where put in as i think there is a water source that starts down the back of the tavern, there is a map up where the village sign is now and it has a small building marked on there just stradeling a small river or ditch, if it was there now i think it would be down thames meadow drive or jubilee close (the little road opposite the village hall and the building that used to be the belmont,and yes sylvia still lives in the village, everyone knows sylvia.
Shrivels Mill was a windmill on the site that is now Mill Farm Cottages on Sea Road near "Three Ways". The unit called Sunrise Barn is possibly part of the old mill buildings.