Living In Holbrook

A Memory of Holbrook.

I was born in Holbrook in 1942 and lived there until 1973 when I married and moved to Loughborough. I continued to vist my parents and family in Holbrook weekly. Last year I moved to Oregon USA, to be near my son and his wife, but I took loads of photographs of Holbrook which I have on my PC. It was a wonderful childhood growing up in Holbrook. Playing in the surrounding countryside, visiting the local farms and riding our bikes wherever we wished to go. As a teenager I used to ride to Belper on my bike to visit grandparents. We children were always very safe in Holbrook - everyone knew us and we knew them. It was like a big family and everyone looked out for us.
I do miss Holbrook very much and look at my pictures often.