Mr And Mrs Bob Olley

A Memory of Holdenhurst.

In 1956 I was an apprenticed grocer with a very poor wage.  My passion was fishing and if I went to see the river bailiff, a Bob Olley, after work to pay for a license, he would often say 'Go and do your fishing and don't worry about the license'.  Bob felt that to make me pay for a half day ticket just for 3 or 4 hours wasn't worth it.  When I caught a 23-pound Pike one Sunday morning, Bob was on hand to not only witness the catch, but we walked back to his house where he weighed it for me.  Bob and his wife were the essence of lovely people and in Holdenhurst village itself - it was no exception to the rule to find many residents there of a similar nature.  Lovely memories for me, not only the fishing, but the village, the people and the walk up Woodbury Avenue.  I now live in Australia and have done so since March 1970, but the aformentioned memories are still as sharp as ever.