Brook Farm Caravan Site

A Memory of Holland-on-Sea.

As a young lad, I enjoyed many happy holidays at Brook Farm Caravan Site in Nansen Road, Holland-on Sea, where my parents owned a caravan.  This site was very quiet and superbly unspoilt with nothing but a small shop and a toilet block on-site.  The site consisted of just two fields with caravans placed around the outer perimeters only, leaving the centre of the fields completely empty. A far cry from today's more cramped sites. Alongside the fields, ran the "Holland Brook", a small river where we would fish for hours and I remember "eels" could be caught quite easily.  Heading for home on a Sunday afternoon, we would stop off at "The Roaring Donkey" for Sunday lunch on the way. The caravan site (Brook Farm) eventually closed and is now a riding school.  Does anyone else remember the site?