My Childhood

A Memory of Holmbury St Mary.

I was born to Victor Owen Colman Emmerson and Jean Florence Emmerson at the family home of Garden Cottage, Holmbury St Mary in September 1957. I have an older brother, John and a younger sister Diane who were also born there. My grandmother Catherine or 'Kit' was for many years housekeeper to Dorothea Flower who lived next door in Hurtwood Cottage. I have many memories of growing up in the village, attending Holmbury St Mary primary school, belonging first to the brownies and then the girl guides. Although I no longer have any family connections in the village there are still a number of family friends that still reside there. Some of my fondest memories are that of the special bonfire nights held near the village, the pyrotechniques of which were originally orchestrated by a Mr Bill Narroway. Garden Cottage is still very clear in my mind, being built on a raised bank directly opposite the rather grand house and grounds belonging to Lady Catto. It was, and still is a beautiful part of the country. As a young girl I can vividly remember being so much a part of this. My mother would describe me as always up a tree! Nature lessons were a big part of the school curriculum. Of the Post Office I recall it being owned by Godfrey Bullen and his wife Rosemary. They had two children Valerie and Stephen. I'm going to stop there because I could go on for hours - I may visit again with more memories.

#217974

Comments & Feedback

Barbara - you may never pick this up as your post is 9 years old. I used to live in Garden Cottage, in Holmbury so your memories and descriptions were fascinating. We were there for 15 years until 2008 and when we moved in, it was pretty much as you would remember it. We added to it during the time we were there, but hope that it was done sympathetically. That house and garden area are pure magic. Hearing the owls in the evening and seeing deer and foxes in the garden. There isn't a better place in Surrey and it will always hold a place in my heart. We had bought it from a cheese importer who moved to Barbados, a Mr Haukhol and I understand that at some time prior to that, it had been either owned or rented by Irene Handl. Happy times spent in the side of the hill!
I also grew up in holmbury st mary and still live here i remember mr emmerson as a child i use to visit with my mum and remember him to be a jolly and kind man with a windowsill full of tiny glass animals is this the same man as your father victor . My mum also grew up in the village from 1959 to present day second daughter of edgar walden and rhona walden living at felday houses
Barbara, I wonder if you ever came across Mr @Mrs Lucas of 1 Albion Cottages. I stayed with them in about 1940 - 1942 as an evacuee and kept in touch with them all their lives. Don't remember exactly when he died but Mrs Lucas lived until the early 1980s spending the last year or so in a care home in Horsham. A wonderful couple with no children of their own. They both worked for Mrs Woodward of Lytchgate House, opposite the P.O. Much more to say if you happen to read this. JeanFranklin.