Poplar Farm On The A614

A Memory of Holme.

My aunt Joyce Blacker (nee Watson), and uncle Earnest used to live here, along with my cousins, Christine, Pauline and Magaret. I think it was next to a garage with a cafe or something. They had sheep and pigs on the farm, and there was an old well in the garden that was said to be haunted by a girl that had fallen in and drowned. My cousins and I used, when my parents brought us up to Yorkshire to see my gran and grandad Watson, use the back way across the fields and over ditches to get to where my grandparents lived at Caville Hall and later when the Hall had to be demolished because the cellars, that had been built over the old moat of the older Hall, filled up with water making the Hall unsafe, Caville Cottages. ( I only have one picture of the Hall when it was an old single story building. My mum(Betty) and her 6 brothers and sisters were brought up in Caville Hall. If anyone with any memories or photos of the Cavill Hall or Poplar Farm could reply that would be brilliant.