Stevensons Shop

A Memory of Holme.

The wife Val and I moved to Holme just married in early October 1974, Val had to a job in the office at Northern Dairies and had to work weekends entering the number of milk churns that came from the farms on the lorries. A very likable chap called Cyral Smart used to bring the figures up to the office for Val to enter into the ledger. Myself, I obtained a job at the airfield with British Aerospace as a fitter working on ground equipment. On Fridays at the airfield we finished at lunch time which enabled me to go and pick Val up and go home for lunch and then take her back. Some times if I was early I would pop into Just Peters pub opposite the dairy for a swift pint while waiting for Val, some times I had all on to get a pint because the pub was full of dairy workers having a hydraulic lunch. In 1979 I started working as a plumber in Holme and surrounding villages and got to know Les Stevenson very well, his wife had the shop on Station corner and he was the care taker at the village school and I came into contact with him when working at the school. Les and his wife built a bungalow at the rear of the shop and when they moved into it I believe the shop closed, all a long time ago now. Harry Nicholson