Holt And Salthouse Memories

A Memory of Holt.

I was stationed at West Beckham next to Bodham on the road to Holt. I have lovely memories of a lovely place and friendly folk, at least the girls were. They said there was a shortage of men in Norfolk, I think they were trying to get hitched tom someone out of the area. I know some RAF mates got married and are still happy, so I think it was the happy go lucky nature of the younger generation. The laundry girls must have known us as they laundered all of our kit, I believe it was next to the post office.
I remember taking some young ladies to the cinema, now defunct. There were no cars then, it was bikes or Shank's pony. I even remember taking a beautiful young lady home near the railway station but it was so dark I could not find the house at a later date, much to my sorrow.
I played football for Holt and had happy days there, especially in the Feathers and the pub on the corner opposite the post office, they were the nicest landlord and landlady I have ever come across. Holt hasn't changed except for a few upmarket restaurants but it has to keep up to date to service the appetites of all the newcomers, and I know why they want to live in lovely Holt and Norfolk.
.