Hit And Miss Food

A Memory of Holywell.

Meal,

The pie is always nice, but the vegetables are awful (Photos enclosed)

It is not the waitress’ fault - the chef serves appalling food to be eaten, so I saw your new manager (Of 5 weeks). Took him to our table and showed him the problem. Very helpful & polite.

The problem is the vegetables,

Cauliflower the chef is happy to serve it up looking like it has gone off. It probably had. (See Photo)

Carrots that look like unappetising and dirty. Half peeled skins with compost residue and white scale. ( See photo)

I understand they are not allowed to purchase Food of their own standard as Green king supplies it all.

Look at the food you supply – it is disgusting.

I don’t feed my tortoise food like this.

You should be ashamed that you make your inns serve food of this low quality to paying customers like myself.

I expect 2 things.

1) An improvement to the standard of food you supply