Cosy Corner Cafe

A Memory of Hooley.

My grandparents (Mr and Mrs Riches) owned the cosy corner cafe on the Brighton Road and we lived at 93 Brighton Road. I've been told it is now a Costa Coffee or something like that. The last time I went there is was a Happy Eater and one of the waitresses remembered my Mum and Aunt (Girlie). I too remember going to the boat swings and cafe but didn't remember where they were so it was good to find out. I remember the patients from the hospital walking past our house on Sunday afternoons. My sister and I used to sit on our wall and wait for them to come past and talk to them. Mrs Violet Porter (Auntie Vi) who owned Porters on the parade was a friend of my grandparents and we often went to tea on Sundays.

#228846

Comments & Feedback

Hi Diane, if i remember rightly the Happy Eater was a bit further up the road towards the motorway. Teresa Lewin at one time worked there. The cafe, if memory serves me well also had my step mum working there, Jenny unable to remeber her maiden name but married name Licence. She passed on 23 years ago now. regards and best wishes. Dawn Tongue nee Licence xx