Hope And Anchor Inn

A Memory of Hope Cove.

My first visit to South Devon was in 1950 as a teenager. We lived in London but my parents had discovered Salcombe and a boarding house in Devon Road and that is where we spent several consecutive summer holidays. From there we explored the surrounding area including Hope Cove.
I fell in love with the area and for a long time thought I would retire in the South Hams district of Devon but it was not to be. Over the next sixty years I have visited the area several times, and it has never disappointed me.
My first memory of Hope Cove was an evening trip with friends. While the adults had a drink in the pub we youngsters had lemonade and Smith's crisps outside.
Have been back to the Hope and Anchor several times since then. On one occasion I was with a friend staying in Salcombe. We walked from Salcombe around Bolt head and to the pub. I had told my friend that we would have lunch at the pub, then catch the local bus back to Salcombe,
We arrived, somewhat tired after our long walk, had a nice lunch and a couple of drinks but when I asked what time the next bus would leave I was told it would be the following day!
We had no choice but to walk across the fields on the public footpath to Marlborough, to catch a bus to Salcombe.
From that time on I have always driven to Hope Cove.
My Mother died several years ago. I still have a lot of items she had saved over the years. every once in a while I go through the piles of papers and momentos she left behind. Just three weeks ago I came across a perfect copy of a menu from the Hope and Anchor Inn.
I'm sure it was never intended to leave the premises but my Mother was a 'collector'! It is a little too late to return it, as the prices have changed!
However, it will be preserved as I have my own 'pub' room in my Oregon house with a lot of old photographs, tankards and horse brasses.
My 'crown jewel' is a large picture of Salcombe harbor taken from the air. What memories that picture triggers.
Of course I also have a very large picture of Tower Bridge. I am after all a Londoner.