Some Memories Of Horden From 1949 To 1982.

A Memory of Horden.

Although I was born in Easington, my parents and I moved to Horden to live in the 'prefabs' at the Crossroads when I was four. I thought that the prefabs were great houses and was sad when my parents decided to move to the 'cottages' when I was nine. It seemed like a backward step to me - no bathroom, no running hot water and an outside loo in the back yard.
As a child, I used to like climbing over the wall in the Welfare Park and going on the swings. Later I used to play tennis in the Park with my friend, Sylvia.
At around the age of fifteen, (I think), I began to attend the Independent Methodist Church (or chapel, as we called it). We had some great times there. I particularly enjoyed the Christian Endeavour held on a Thursday evening. Friends there included Sheila Poulton, Norman Morton, Richard and Alan Hepburn, John Wheatman, Jean Carr, Brian Middleton, Norma Barry, Colin Bartlett and more. We would go on trips to Newcastle City Hall to see all of the great stars of the time, including Roy Orbison, Freddy and the Dreamers and Cliff Richard. My uncle, John Robinson, was our minister. I used to love seeing the little children saying their 'piece' at the Sunday School anniversary.
I attended schools in Easington which I left in 1960 and went to work at the 'Store' or Sherburn Hill Co-op as it was more formally known. I hadn't wanted to work there but atcually really enjoyed the five years I spent there in the office with Pauline Cairns, Helen Robson (both from Blackhall), Irene Walker, Jessie Handley and Evana Cutmore to name but a few. Mr Welsh was the office manager, a very nice man. I used to help him pay out the 'divi' once a year. I can still remember my and my mam's share numbers (24968 and 9919). I began working there before the grocery department changed to self-service - Sammy Dickinson used to be on the bacon counter. We had a Mantles department (ladies' clothes), Boot and Shoe Department (Annie from Blackhall was in charge there), Hardware etc. The travelling shops used to go out stocked with groceries for those who didn't want to go to the shops. Billy Dobson went out with a horse and cart 'travelling shop'.
I used to go to the cinemas in Horden - the Ritz and the Picture House and, on the odd occasion, the Empress, now all gone. In fact, on a recent visit to Horden, I was sad to see how much it had changed since I moved to Washington in 1982.
I was married (first time) at St Mary's Church in 1970 and most of my dad's side of the family attended - approx. 90 of them! My dad, Jim Stephenson, was one of twelve surviving children (15 born) of Billy and Mary Stephenson (nee Gardner). His brothers and sisters were Tommy, Billy, Harry, John, Mary, Bette, Lily, Meggie, Ellen, Belle and Beattie. My dad and most of his brothers worked at Horden pit. I am currently trying to trace my family tree and found the gravestone of my grandparents at Thorpe Road Cemetery. My granda was born at Colliery Row, Fencehouses, Houghton-le-Spring and his father, I believe, came from Shields. If anyone knows more, I'd love to hear from them.

#238834

Comments & Feedback

Recognised a few names of lads I wrnt to school with.Richard Hepburn and Brian Middleton.Wonder what happened to them.Neighbours where we lived in Daffodil Ave were in the Independents, Ronnie and Victor Barnes and Audrey Dawson.
I saw Richard a few years ago playing in a band in Washington Club. Audrey is still around, still living in the same house - she's a lovely lady. The I.M. Church has sadly closed now after more than 90 years.