The Church

A Memory of Horley.

I remember the church very well.... I had to walk there in a crocodile with other girls from Kingsley School for Girls in Horley Row .... we had to walk two by two in our school uniform for church every Sunday! The school was a lovely old building with an ancient tythe barn for a gym.... both the school and barn were pulled down in the 60's or 70's to make way for a housing estate....

#227433

Comments & Feedback

I remember it well! I was also at Kingsley. I remember the "gym" in the thithe bar, and Miss Edwards was unforgettable. Miss Fowler took us to guide camp, my parents left me there for ages in spite of many many calls home.

I also got married in the Church adjacent, and was a bridesmaid there a few times as well.

As I grew older this pub was a great meeting place, with bar skittles, and good beer! Later the food menu took over somewhat from a local pub, but still beautiful.
I started school as a boarder in 1968 til 1973 when the school shut to amalgamate with st Agnes and st Michael in east grinstead.....hence Kinsley st. Michael.....l had a great life as a boarder l loved it...l think the dormitory above the 6th form was rosetti with the red counterpanes lol....miss stone and l stayed in contact with me for many years after l left...she was very sweet underneath that stern exterior.....l remember Mr Jerome r.e . Miss porter biology and guides. Mrs williams maths Mrs tchekarov German? Mrs Smith history ...Mrs Craig French...Mrs doust p.e miss Fowler miss cross the house mistress who died and we were all heartbroken....service in the crocodile walk church miss Watson matron Mrs dybal and so many more ...l have wonderful memories and l am still in touch with a few of the girls.....my name at school was Susan Baldwin ( baldy was my nickname awww!!!) .....
Louise Marmont Was my maiden name I started in 1965 as a day girl I remember all the teachers Susan recalls.
I so loved the gym it had a preservation order back then! I think it was medieval so very sad it burnt down.
I remember a hockey match against a boys school that tormented us to death on the bus. Suffice to say they stopped after the match.
Was anyone at Kingsley between 1956 and 1958? Jeanmrasbridge remembered Miss Edwards, the headmistress (we used to call her Teddy) and Miss Fowler, the games mistress. I have mixed memories but a lot of happy ones. If anyone remembers please put your memories on here.
Hi Louise I remember you , you used to ride the same as I did my name at that time was Judith Gammie. I remember Miss Edwards. Do you remember the Latin teacher, I can't remember her name, but we were so rotten to her, when we were in the class at the front of the school when she entered the room we would run out of the French windows. Does anyone remember the English teacher Miss Hawkins . I remember Miss Porter she used to give us sex education lessons even though she said she had never experienced it herself!! Some fun times back then.
My memories aren’t so great-Two terms in 1967-8 some of the worst moments of my childhood, I had been at a comprehensive school before and this caused some lip curling. Petty snobbery, bullying- I was strangled by two girls on the bus and was nearly unconscious before they stopped, I was tormented in that overgrown area by the lake, even a teacher Miss Macdonald was reduced to tears by the girls. I made a lovely friend Juliette from Woking in the second term which helped to ease the torment!
I do remember Miss Fowler, although I think we called her Miss Cod for some reason. I certainly remember Mrs Edwards, I remember she let us watch the space programme in her office. She was very kind. I do remember the old barn, all the equipment was for men, I liked the parallel bars. I also remember the bullies in our class who spoilt a trip to the Science Museum.