Happy Days

A Memory of Hornchurch.

I lived in Hornchurch 1946-58. Went to school at North Street Primary and then for a brief time to Dury Falls before we moved in 1958. My father ran Cramphorns Corn and Seed Merchants, which can just be seen in this photo. My best friend was Elaine Collett whose parents had the Toy/Pram Shop opposite the White Hart Pub. Aleys Bakers was directly opposite and Enid Aley and I used to go to Madam DeVere's School of Dancing near Harold Lodge Park. Later I attended Shirley Dunton's Dance School. I remember The Dell and St. Andrew's Church where all our family's weddings, christenings and burials were held. Also in the High Street were Fentiman's Greengrocers, Boots,Pollards, The Green Lantern Cafe, and the Home & Colonial Stores. Further along was Timothy Whites and Burton Tailors. Going toward Billett Lane was The Bull, Woolworths and Finlays (my friend Janet lived above there). I had friends in Grey Towers and we all played in the woods opposite Harold Lodge (where we learnt to swim in the newly erected indoor pool). The Library and Duck Pond were favourite haunts and Saturday morning pictures at the Odeon where the Lone Ranger and Superman were firm favourites. Summer days were long and hot and we stayed outdoors all day. We climbed trees and jumped streams and no one worried about 'health and safety'. Our parents never knew where we were and we never went home until we were hungry...Oh happy days !!

Pauline Emmons (nee White)

#233138

Comments & Feedback

Hello Pauline, nice to read your comments, and mention the names of shops etc, most of which I had forgot. I moved to Hornchurch from Romford circa 1942 (age about 7) slap bang in the middle of the war. What fun, we kids loved it, spent lots of time in school air raid shelters being taught how to identify enemy aircraft, anti-personal mines and the like. Also went to North Street Junior school, and Dury Falls, my (our) basic education left a lot to be desired due to the war, Hornchurch was of course a well known Spitfire and Hurricane fighter station. I lived in Hillview Avenue, which was next to the Emerson Park Halt rail station, (push & pull steam train). Enjoyed all the places you mentioned. My mum was a part time usherette at the Towers (Odeon) so got free passes......The car park was used to dump crashed aircraft..... collecting bits of bombs, shell cases and the like,....could go on for ever....now living in Kent...best Wishes Michael Elliott.
Hello Michael,

Your comments were really interesting and seeing your name, I have to ask .......did you by any chance have a younger brother Keith and did you go to the Royal Liberty School in Romford ?
Hello Pauline, thanks for your reply, and sorry for the delay in responding. I had no brothers or sisters, but didn't have the chance to be spoilt,because of the war there were no sweets, limited toys,and food,and clothes.I remember that my Grandma did spoil me, she made me a 'lumberjacket' using her sewing machine, this drew much attention as no one in this area had seen one before, they all wanted to borrow the 'pattern book'
Pauline & Michael: Small world! As I posted elsewhere on this site, I was born 1938 and lived from then until 1953 on Herbert Road, attended North Street Primary & Dury Falls. Now living in Winnipeg (named after Winnie the Pooh) Manitoba Canada. Just love this site and how it can bring people back together. Cheers. Pete Williams
Hello Peter...not been on this site for a while so did not see your message. As you say, it's a a small world... I see you live in Winnipeg and one of the reasons that it's been a while since I visited this page is that I only recently moved back to the UK from Canada ! I lived in Toronto for nearly 7 years and enjoyed every minute ...did not get to Manitoba but did journey through the Rockies from Alberta to Vancouver . So quite a journey for two kids from Hornchurch !!
Also in that vicinity was a haberdashery shop where I went with my mother when she bought buttons, zips etc. which were kept in wooden drawers.