Horning Post Office

A Memory of Horning.

My father, Herbert Stanley Cole, was the eldest son of the Postmaster, Albert Henry Cole.  He lived here from the early 1900s until about 1945.  His mother Victoria Kate Cole, ran the shop and they also operated the telephone switchboard 24 hours a day.

My uncle, Geoffrey Cole, was born in this building and my grandfather died there.  He was connecting a telephone call when he had a heart attack and died at the switchboard in the 1930s.

It is now just a shop and the small part of the building on the left has been demolished.   When I was a child in the 1950s it was a separate greengrocer's shop.

#225247

Comments & Feedback

My grandmother Elizabeth Rope, born in London, worked at the post office with her aunt, Lucy Bane and uncle Frederick Rope. She was a visitor in 1891, working there at least until 1901. She married my grandad, Bartlett[Bertie] Cox, who also lived in Lower Street, Horning, in 1908 . Sadly she died in 1915.