Ravenswood Cildren's Home On Cliff Road.

A Memory of Hornsea.

Are there any who remember the Ravenswood Children's Home on Cliff Road Hornea?
I would like to hear from anyone with knowledge of Ravenswood in the era from when it opened in 1948 to early 1950s when it was managed by Matron Muriel Williams.

Barry S Britzman

#308622

Comments & Feedback

hi my mother and father [ Dorothy Morris ] were in charge of Ravenswood in the late sixty's I have a couple of photos of them in the garden with the children from that time .
Three of my siblings and myself, were there in the 60's maybe we are on your photos
Was at ravens wood early 60s terrible place
Was this home a children's home in the late 30s
hi i was in ravenswood with my younger sistet and brother1974 to 1976 i think
Hello Hilary,
I arrived at Ravenswood during school summer holidays in 1948. I was managed then by Matron Muriel Williams, a woman who knew how to manage and motivate children. To my knowledge she never raised her hand to children - at least that is what I remember whilst I was there. There was a member of day staff who was not so restrained. Another I recall fondly was Kathleen Johnson, a very happy and friendly Scottish lady.
I left i 1950 when I was sent to St Vincent's in Hull. Which was an entirely different situation.
I have fond memories of Hoensea and when ever I am in the East Riding I try to visit.
Best wishes
Barry
sdavies060, was yr name sharon??? as u would of been in the home when i was. i had 2 sisters shirley and helen.
Hi it is sharron.sorry I don't have a lot of memories of people there only pat I think that worked there
I wasi n Ravenswood on and off between the around 71 on and off then again around 1977, I can verify alot of what you brave, brave children are trying to tell, contact me!!!

No-one ever believed me then, and I was punished for being the only one that ever tried to speak up, it cost me an amazing adoptive family, whome to this day I still love and miss!!!.....

blackcatsmom03@gmail.com
I remember 2 sisters one called Hellen the other possibly called Sharon, there was a white poodle you used to pet, and we were given the impression that you were spoilt rotten, however, living there at that time, I know that looks ARE decieving!
I do pray so much that you both went onto a much, much happier life xxx
Sharon Davies I was there same time as you . I remember you ..it's me Shirley Stephenson, and Sharon and Helen , we were there alot of years with aunty hobby uncle John .. aunty pat aunty Janet ..
Anyone else I'd love to hear about you all ❣️
Joanne Stevens